• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Place of Origin: India
  • Brand Name: Mother Herbs
  • Purity: 100% Pure & Natural
  • Appearance: Liquid
  • Used As: Medicien, flavor & fragrances

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details HDPE Drums, Plastic and glass bottles, cans etc..
Delivery Time Shipped in 20 days after payment

ORIGANUM OIL

 

Botanical Name:Origanum vulgare
Common Name:Origanum oil, Wild Marjoram
CAS #:8007-11-2, F.E.M.A. : 2827
Plant Parts Used:Leaves
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation
Colour & Odor:Yellowish or greenish with sweet odour


Description : 
Oregano is a member of the the mint family. Oregano oil is produced from the oregano plant through the process of steam distillation.
Constituents & Specifications : 
carvacrol (share 40–70%), gamma-terpinene (8–10%), p-cymene (5–10%), alpha, pinene, myrcene, thymol, flavonoids, caffeic acid derivatives
Specific Gravity : 0.93800 - 0.93880 @ 20C
Refractive Index : 1.50900 - 1.51600 @ 20C

Properties : 
It is analgesic, anthelmintic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, choleretic, cytophylactic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, fungicidal, parasiticide, rubefacient, stimulant, tonic. 

Benefits & Uses : 

Used commonly in medicines for wounds, headaches,venomous bites & even hemlock poisoning. Oregano oil has powerful anti-microbial properties which are used to assist in the prevention of infections & to treat skin fungi such as athlete's foot. It has also been used to eliminate lice infestations & intestinal worms.

It is also used to treat fever, vomiting, diarrhoea, jaundice & itchy skin conditions

Used as a fragrance component in soaps, colognes and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances.

Employed to some extent as a flavouring agent, mainly in meat products and pizzas.

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
India
Supplier Assessments:
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $
Learn More